Slovenia Visa Application Requirements – Schengen Visa

SHARE

Slovenia, a country in Central Europe, is known for its mountains, ski resorts and lakes. On Lake Bled, a glacial lake fed by hot springs, the town of Bled contains a church-topped islet and a cliffside medieval castle. In Ljubljana, Slovenia’s capital, baroque facades mix with the 20th-century architecture of native Jože Plečnik, whose iconic Tromostovje (Triple Bridge) spans the tightly curving Ljubljanica River.

Every year, many people travel to Slovenia for different reasons either for tourist, work, study, or visit. Depending on the purpose of our travel to Slovenia, there are different types of visas that apply to the occasion.

Slovenia Visa Application Requirements

 

So before applying for Slovenia Schengen visa, it is important to know the Slovenia Schengen visa requirements and which of the visa category that you are eligible for.

General Documents for Slovenia Schengen Visa Application

 

  • Download the Slovenia visa application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required
  • Schengen Visa Insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Slovenia and the entire Schengen area.
  • cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Slovenia and itinerary
  • Dummy Air Ticket with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Slovenia
  • Hotel Accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Slovenia
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Slovenia.

If employed:

If you are employed, the following documents will be required;

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • No-objection certificate from employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If self-employed:

If you are self-employed or running a business, you will need to provide the following documents;

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a student:

If you are a student applying for the Slovenia study visa, you will need to provide the following documents;

  • Proof of enrollment
  • Leave approval letter from school or university

If retired:

If you are a retiree, you will need to provide the following documents;

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your Slovenian Visa application.

Additional Documents Required for the Most Frequent Purposes of the Slovenia Visa Application

Slovenian Tourist/Visitor Visa Requirements

This visa is meant for those looking to visit Slovenia for less than 90 days for leisure or tourism purposes. According to Slovenia visa requirements, the following documents are required to be submitted especially for a tourist visa application to the embassy:

Slovenia Business Purposes Visa Requirements

This visa is for those who are planning to visit Slovenia for temporary work-related purposes. However, do keep in mind that this does not grant the applicant to take up new employment in Slovenia or any other Schengen country. The documents required for applying for a business visa are:

  • Invitation letter from the Slovenian company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit
  • A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel
  • If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided
  • Business bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents
  • Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

Slovenia Visa Requirements for Medical Purposes

A lot of people travel to Slovenia and certain other countries to seek better medical treatment or specialized treatment for a disease that cannot be treated in their own country. For this purpose, the Slovenia visa requirements are the following:

  • A local medical report
  • A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Slovenia, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation
  • Payment receipt of medical fees

Slovenia Visa Requirements for Cultural, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes

This is a special visa given to applicants who want to travel to Slovenia to participate in cultural or sporting events. In addition to that, this visa also grants permission to a film crew to shoot a film in Slovenia. Documents required to be submitted to fulfill Slovenia visa requirements for this category are:

  • Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – purpose of visit , expense coverage
  • Names of the applicants (crew members)
  • Duration of stay
  • Travel itinerary

Slovenia Visa Requirements for Members of Official Delegations

If the purpose of your travel is to attend intergovernmental meetings, consultations, negotiations or events, this is the visa you will need. The following documents will have to be shown to the embassy in order to be eligible for this visa:

  • The official invitation copy
  • Identity of applicant
  • Purpose of journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations)
  • Duration of stay
  • Place of accommodation 

Slovenia Visa Requirements for Study, Training, Research, or other type of Internship Purposes

This category of visas is required only for applicants who intend to study in a Slovenian institution, conduct research or even undergo some kind of educational training and internship for less than 6 months. The documents required to be eligible for this visa are the following:

  • An enrollment certificate allowing attendance of courses
  • Certificate of completion or courses attended
  • Financial sustenance 

Slovenia Visa Requirements For The Wife/Husband of a Slovenian citizen

This visa is for people whose spouses are from Slovenia. The documents required to be eligible for this visa are the following:

  • Proof of Slovenian citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Slovenian nationality or naturalization order)
  • Slovene marriage certificate
  • Slovene family record book

Slovenia Airport Transit Visa Requirements

As per Slovenia visa requirements, a transit visa is required if you foresee a layover of a few hours in Slovenia before heading to your destination. The documents required to be eligible for this visa are the following:

  • Visa or other type of entry permit in the transit country
  • Copy of your valid visa for your final destination 

Slovenia Visa Requirements for Under-Age Children:

  • Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  • Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  • If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent

*Note: When applying at the Slovenian embassy/consulate in home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.

If you Have Any Question or Need More Information Regarding Slovenia Visa Application Requirements – Schengen Visa, Kindly Make Use Of The Comment Box Below To Commumicate With Us.

---- GHStudents.com

Do you want fast updates? Don't Hesitate to Like our Facebook Page AND Also Follow Us On Twitter, Thanks and Share this Post below.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here