WAEC Ghana Timetable 2019 for Private Candidates (2nd Series)

SHARE

2019 WAEC Ghana Timetable (Nov/Dec) WASSCE– International… Ghana WAEC Timetable 2019 for Private Candidates, WASSCE Timetable (Nov/Dec) 2019 | Check West African Examination Council, WAEC Ghana Timetable 2019/2020 for Private Candidates.

WAEC Ghana Timetable 2019 for private candidates, WAEC Timetable, WASSCE Timetable, West African Examination Council, Ghana Timetable 2019/20, 2019 WAEC SSCE Timetable – ghana.waecdirect.org

WAEC Ghana Timetable 2019/2020 is available on this page. The West African Examination Council, WAEC Ghana has published the 2019/2020 WAEC Timetable for Private Candidates. According to the timetable made available to us, the SSCE Examination is scheduled to commence on Monday, 29th July 2019 and ends on Wednesday, 2nd October, 2019.

READ ALSO: How to Get Your WAEC Ghana Index Number.

2019 WAEC TIMETABLE FOR WASSCE PRIVATE CANDIDATES (2ND SERIES)

2019 WAEC Timetable has been successfully uploaded and available as follows:-

THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL, WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATES, 2019 FINAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE

DOWNLOAD WASSCE TIMETABLE (.PDF)

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME(G.M.T.)
Monday, 29thJuly 2019 to Friday,

16th August, 2019

PC7073 PC7083 PC7103 PC7113 PC7123 PC7133 PC7143

PC7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each paperDate and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 13th August, 2019PC7023Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Monday, 19th August, 2019 to Monday, 26th August, 2019PC3013 PC7054 PC3043 PC7013

PC7023

Arabic 3 (Oral)

Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

15mins 30mins 40mins  2hrs 30mins

3hrs

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Thursday, 29th

August, 2019

PC6092

PC6091

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

2hrs 20mins

40mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.

15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 30th August, 2019PC7122

PC7121

Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

PC7152

PC7151

Textiles 2 (Essay)*

Textiles 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC6033

PC6033

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

2hrs

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME(G.M.T.)
Saturday, 31st August, 2019PC5172

PC5171

Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*

Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*

1hr 30mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

PC5173Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)*2hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 2ndSeptember, 2019PC7012

PC7011

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

1hrs 30mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

PC6093

PC6093

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd  Set)

Tuesday, 3rdSeptember, 2019PC6082

PC6081

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

1hr 45mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.

10:15 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.

PC6233 PC6233Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*

2hrs 2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.(1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
PC6042

PC6041

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

1hr

45mins

14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Wednesday 4th September, 2019PC3042

PC3041

French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.

09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

PC5152

PC5151

Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)*

Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 5th September, 2019PC2022

PC2021

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC2082

PC2081

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

PC2152

PC2151

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*

West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 10mins

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.

10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC7093General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC3012

PC3011

Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Friday, 6th September, 2019PC3023/A PC3023/AEnglish Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/***45mins 45mins08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set) 09:45 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Saturday, 7th

September, 2019

PC4022

PC4021

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

2hrs 30mins

1hr 30mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

 

 

DATE

PAPER CODE 

SUBJECT/PAPER

 

DURATION

 

TIME (GMT)

Monday, 9th September, 2019PC2042

PC2041

Geography 2(Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC5043Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
PC5073General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC1052 PC1051Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 10th September, 2019PC5123Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC7022

PC7021

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.

14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

PC7132

PC7131

Picture Making 2 (Essay)*

Picture Making 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

PC6043Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)2hrs 30mins13:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 11th September, 2019PC5042

PC5041

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

1hr 40mins

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.

10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

PC7142 PC7141Sculpture 2 (Essay)*

Sculpture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

16:00 hrs. – 16:50 hrs.

Thursday,12th September, 2019PC5122

PC5121

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr 15mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.

PC2043Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)1hr 50mins13:00 hrs. – 14:50 hrs.
PC5053Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Friday, 13th September, 2019PC5132

PC5131

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

PC6032

PC6031

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Saturday, 14th

September, 2019

PC2032

PC2031

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

 

Monday, 16th September, 2019

PC2102

PC2101

Literature-In-English 2(Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.

09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

PC2103Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry )2hrs 30mins13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

 

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 17th

September, 2019

PC 5052

PC 5051

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC2052

PC2051

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

PC6052

PC6051

Electronics 2 (Essay)

Electronics 1 (Objective)

1hr

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

PC7102

PC7101

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*

Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

 

Wednesday, 18th September, 2019

PC7042

PC7041

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC6053

PC6053

Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd   Set)

PC7112

PC7111

Jewellery 2 (Essay)*

Jewellery 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs

PC5162

PC5161

Forestry 2 (Essay)*

Forestry 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

PC7043Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/***1hr14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 19th

September, 2019

PC1042

PC1041

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

2hrs 30mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.

Friday, 20th September, 2019PC2072

PC2071

History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC6232

 

PC6231

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 1hr14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

16:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs.

Saturday, 21st

September, 2019

PC3022

PC3021

English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Monday, 23rd September, 2019PC7082 PC7081Ceramics 2 (Essay)*

Ceramics 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

 

Tuesday, 24th September, 2019

PC4012Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC1022

PC1021

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)

2hrs 10mins

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.

10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC4011Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

 

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Wednesday, 25th

September, 2019

PC5133Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical

Work)*

2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC5163Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC1071

PC1071

Typewriting

Typewriting

2hrs 40mins

2hrs 40mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1stSet)

11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs.(2ndSet)

PC5072

PC5071

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*

General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 26th September, 2019PC1012

PC1011

Business Management 2 (Essay)

Business Management 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC7072

PC7071

Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*

Basketry 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

PC6013

PC6013

Applied Electricity 3  ( Practical )

Applied Electricity 3  ( Practical )

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

PC7053Music 3A (Aural)45mins13:00 hrs. – 13:45 hrs.
Friday, 27th September, 2019PC7052

PC7051

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC5142

PC5141

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC7092

PC7091

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*

General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*

1hr 30mins

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.

PC5143Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*2hrs14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC6012

PC6011

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)

Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)

1hr

1hr

14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Saturday, 28th

September, 2019

PC2142

PC2141

Social Studies 2 (Essay)*

Social Studies 1 (Objective)*

3hrs

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 14:50 hrs.

Monday, 30thSeptember,

2019

PC6073 PC6073Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) Metalwork 3 ( Practical )3hrs 10mins 3hrs 10mins08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00hrs. – 15:10hrs. (2nd Set)

 

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, 1stOctober, 2019

PC3161 PC3171 PC3181 PC3191 PC3201 PC3211 PC3221 PC3231 PC3241

PC3251 PC3261

Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay*

Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay)

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs

3hrs 3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC7094General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC3162 PC3172 PC3182 PC3192 PC3202 PC3212 PC3222 PC3232 PC3242

PC3252 PC3262

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Wednesday, 2nd October, 2019PC5153Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC6083Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC6072

PC6071

Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

*         Available to candidates in Ghana only

**      Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

Notes

 

Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery, will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them.

Extra Time for Blind and Deaf Candidates

Blind and deaf candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates

HEADQUARTERS, ACCRA OCTOBER 2018

 

Do you want fast updates? Don't Hesitate to Like our Facebook Page AND Also Follow Us On Twitter, Thanks and Share this Post below.

5 COMMENTS

  1. Please some of us will be having two subject at the day and the same time .example is physics 1&2 and chemistry 3(practicals) on 12th-september ,2019. So what should we do ?please and notify me when you get correction for that

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here