(NEW) WAEC Timetable 2020 for (Nov/Dec) Private Candidates

SHARE

2020 WAEC Timetable (Nov/Dec) WASSCE– International… WAEC Timetable 2020 for Private Candidates, WASSCE Timetable (Nov/Dec) 2020 | Check West African Examination Council (WAEC) Ghana, Nigeria, Gambia, Timetable 2020/2021 for Private Candidates.

WAEC Ghana Timetable 2020 for private candidates, WAEC Timetable, WASSCE Timetable, West African Examination Council, Ghana Timetable 2020/21, 2020 WAEC SSCE Timetable – ghana.waecdirect.org

WAEC Ghana Timetable 2020/2021 is available on this page. The West African Examination Council (WAEC) Ghana has published the 2020/2021 WAEC Timetable for Private Candidates. According to the timetable made available to us, the SSCE Examination is scheduled to commence on Monday, 26th October 2020 and ends on Thursday, 17th December, 2020.

2020 WAEC TIMETABLE FOR WASSCE PRIVATE CANDIDATES (2ND SERIES)

2020 WAEC Timetable has been successfully uploaded and available as follows:-

THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL, WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATES, 2020 FINAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE

DOWNLOAD WASSCE TIMETABLE (.PDF)

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
 

Monday, 26th October 2020 to Friday, 13th November, 2020

PC7073 PC7083 PC7103 PC7113 PC7123 PC7133 PC7143

PC7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Saturday, 14th November, 2020 PC7023 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Monday,16th November, 2020` PC3023/A PC3023/A English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 45mins 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set) 09:45 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, 17th November, 2020

PC3161 PC3171 PC3181 PC3191 PC3201 PC3211 PC3221 PC3231 PC3241 PC3251 PC3261 Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay*

Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC1071 PC1071 Typewriting Typewriting 2hrs 40mins 2hrs 40mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1stSet)

11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2ndSet)

PC3162 PC3172 PC3182 PC3192 PC3202 PC3212 PC3222 PC3232 PC3242

PC3252 PC3262

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2  (Essay)* Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
 

 

Wednesday, 18th November, 2020

PC7092

PC7091

General Knowledge-In-Art 2 (Essay)*

General Knowledge-In-Art 1 (Objective)*

1hr 30mins

50mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 10:50 hrs.

PC6032

PC6031

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

PC7072

PC7071

Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*

Basketry 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

PC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
PC7022

PC7021

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.

14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

 

 

Thursday, 19th November, 2020

PC3042

PC3041

French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.

09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

PC6033

PC6033

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

2hrs

2hrs

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

PC7132

PC7131

Picture Making 2 (Essay)*

Picture Making 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

PC5073 General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
 

 

 

Friday, 20th November, 2020

PC2072

PC2071

History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC5072

PC5071

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*

General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC6053

PC6053

Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

PC7112

PC7111

Jewellery 2 (Essay)*

Jewellery 1 (Objective)*

2hrs

50mins

13:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

15:30 hrs. – 16:20 hrs.

PC6042

PC6041

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

1hr

45mins

13:30 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

14:30 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

Saturday,

21stNovember, 2020

PC4022 PC4021 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins 1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

Monday, 23rd November, 2020 to Thursday, 17th December, 2020 PC3013 PC7054 PC3043 PC7013

PC7023

Arabic 3 (Oral)

Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

15mins 30mins 40mins  2hrs 30mins

3hrs

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Monday, 23rd November, 2020 PC5122

PC5121

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr 15mins

08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.

PC5123 Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 45mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
Tuesday, 24th November,

2020

PC5052

PC5051

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC5053 Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 25th November,

2020

PC2042

PC2041

Geography 2(Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

2hrs

1hr

08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC2043 Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:50 hrs.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME(G.M.T.)
 

 

Thursday, 26th November, 2020

PC1042 PC1041 Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.

PC7094 General Knowledge-In-Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC2052 PC2051 Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

PC6052 PC6051 Electronics 2 (Essay)

Electronics 1 (Objective)

1hr 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

 

Friday,

27th November, 2020

PC5042 PC5041 Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

1hr 40mins 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.

10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

PC5043 Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 13:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Saturday, 28th November, 2020 PC3022 PC3021 English Language 2 (Essay) English Language 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

 

Monday, 30thNovember, 2020

PC2032 PC2031 Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC6232 PC6231 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* 1hr 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 1st December, 2020 PC2102 PC2101 Literature-In-English 2(Prose) Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.

09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

PC2103 Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 2hrs 30mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
 

Wednesday, 2nd December, 2020

PC4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC1022 PC1021 Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 2hrs 10mins 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.

10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
PC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 13:00 hrs. – 13:45 hrs.
Thursday, 3rd December, 2020 PC6233 PC6233 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* 2hrs 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Saturday, 5th December, 2020 PC6072 PC6071 Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

PC7012 PC7011 Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 1hrs 30mins 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Tuesday, 8th December, 2020 PC2022 PC2021 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC2082 PC2081 Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 2hrs 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

PC2152 PC2151 West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 10mins 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.

10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC3012 PC3011 Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

2hrs 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Wednesday, 9th December, 2020 PC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC6082 PC6081 Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 1hr 45mins 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.

14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Thursday, 10th December, 2020 PC5153 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC7093 General Knowledge-In-Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC5143 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC5133 Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC5163 Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC1052 PC1051 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 11th December, 2020 PC5162 PC5161 Forestry 2 (Essay)*

Forestry 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC5142 PC5141 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC5152 PC5151 Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)* Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)* 2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC7122 PC7121 Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

PC5132 PC5131 Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC6093 PC6093 Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
PC6013

PC6013

Applied Electricity 3  ( Practical )

Applied Electricity 3  ( Practical )

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)

12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

PC7142 PC7141 Sculpture 2 (Essay)*

Sculpture 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins 13:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

15:30 hrs. – 16:20 hrs.

Saturday, 12th December, 2020 PC5172 PC5171 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* 1hr 30mins 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.

10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

PC5173 Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
 

 

Monday, 14th December, 2020

PC1012 PC1011 Business Management 2 (Essay) Business Management 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC7152 PC7151 Textiles 2 (Essay)*

Textiles 1 (Objective)*

2hrs 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

PC6092

PC6091

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

2hrs 20mins

40mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.

15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 15th December, 2020 PC6073 PC6073 Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) 3hrs 10mins 3hrs 10mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
PC7052 PC7051 Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

PC6012 PC6011 Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 1hr 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Wednesday,

16th December, 2020

PC2142 PC2141 Social Studies 2 (Essay)* Social Studies 1 (Objective)* 3hrs 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 13:50 hrs.

Thursday, 17th December, 2020 PC7042 PC7041 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***

2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC7043 Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/*** 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
PC7102 PC7101 Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

*         Available to candidates in Ghana only

**      Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

Notes

Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery, will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them.

Extra Time for Blind and Deaf Candidates

Blind and deaf candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates

HEADQUARTERS, ACCRA SEPTEMBER 2020

DMCA.com Protection Status

34 COMMENTS

  1. Please I want to know today is 12th October and the exams date is 26th October and my centers is not send to me so what do I do?

  2. Chat me up on whatsapp to be added to Core maths novdec 2020 .
    I’m also student who will be writing but I believe I can help on core mathS problem…
    so chat me up 0500978153.

  3. Please I want to know, are we using the second series time table or the first as a wassce student? Because the second said ssce timetable, is it the same with the wassce or different.

  4. The whole arrangement seems to be messed up due to the Covid 19 pandemic… Have registered for the Nov/Dec,haven’t received my index number which was supposed to be delivered via email.
    Waec had better come up with a new updated timetable cos we can’t afford to miss any paper.
    This current timetable was exactly what I saw two months ago…

  5. Haven’t received my index number yet and I have even missed my G.K.A paper 3.please send me my index number and exact school in Oda.

  6. i the nov/dec have registered i have not gotten my index number yet and my center and when will i it be started

  7. Please I want to register for NovDec Exams.. but i did building and Construction and I want to write English and science

  8. I have registered but i haven’t gotten my index number and my centers.Please when will the exams commenced,i am really confused with date.A Ghanaian student.Can someone help me know about this exams because i dont get right

    • The registration is ongoing: Late Registration Period (30 Jun 2020 23:55 – 01 Jul 2020 23:55).
      According to WAEC, the examination was scheduled to start on July 27. However, due to the pandemic, it might be postponed. Stay tuned

  9. Please I registered for WAEC and I wanted to check the current time table for Private Exams, and I saw on this website https://ghadmission.com/waec-ghana-timetable/ that the November exams for school candidates were scheduled to begin on May, but wanted the timetable for private candidates

    • Hello Isaac, WAEC for private candidates is scheduled to Monday, 27th July 2020 and ends on Wednesday, 30th September, 2020. However, with the pandemic, the dates are likely to be extended.

  10. Please I registered for WAEC and I wanted to check the current time table for Private Exams, and I saw on this website that the November exams for school candidates were scheduled to begin on May, but wanted the timetable for private candidates

  11. Please some of us will be having two subject at the day and the same time .example is physics 1&2 and chemistry 3(practicals) on 12th-september ,2019. So what should we do ?please and notify me when you get correction for that

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here