How to Immigrate to Canada as a Skilled Worker From Ghana

SHARE

Are you thinking of migrating to Canada as a skilled worker from Ghana? Well, in this post, you’ll learn how to immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker from Ghana. All you need to do is to read this post comprehensively.

Immigrate to Canada as a Skilled Worker From Ghana

Many people are moving to Canada from Ghana for various reasons. Most of these immigrants usually end up seeking permanent residence in Canada due to several benefits that are attached to being a permanent resident in Canada. Some of the benefits of migrating to Canada including but not limited to the free healthcare system (although this is catered for through tax paid by the citizens), free public education, high standard of living and several other benefits.

There are many ways you can apply to enter Canada. However, choosing an avenue to immigrate into Canada with several available options can be so confusing. Each immigration program by which individuals and families can migrate to Canada has its own application process, eligibility and requirements for different provinces and territories.

One of the most popular ways by which you can seek permanent residence in Canada is through the Skilled Workers System (Express Entry). Below is the application guidelines on how to immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker from Ghana.

The Skilled Worker Immigration System

The Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program is managed by an online system referred to as the Express Entry System. The Express Entry System is used to manage applications for permanent residence from skilled workers.

The process offers individuals an opportunity to be selected to immigrate into Canada as a skilled worker. However, the process of obtaining a permanent residence in Canada through the skilled work system in a tough one. You need to check your eligibility status first before applying for a permanent residence through the express entry. You must also meet certain requirements which are stated below.

Who is a Skilled Worker

A skilled worker is an individual who is knowledgeable about a specific skill required to carry out certain duties. Most skilled workers accepted under the skilled worker immigration system have obtained their skills from an institution either a college, university, technical school or through an apprenticeship program.

In the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program, workers are accepted irrespective of whether they are skilled in the blue-collar or white-collar jobs and across wide-ranging levels of training or education.

Under this program, skilled immigrants are selected as permanent residents based on certain requirements. The major criteria are the ability of a potential immigrant to settle in Canada easily and contribute significantly to the Canadian economy.

The electronic system is used to manage how people with skilled work experience are granted permanent residence in Ghana. This system is called the Express Entry System and it depends on the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) criteria which calculate each individual’s points and weigh them against others applying through the same avenue. In this system, individuals are awarded points based on a predetermined group of factors.

Basic Requirements for Skilled Worker Application

Before applying for permanent residence through the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program, you must meet the following basic requirements.

Skilled Work Experience

The most important requirement to immigrate to Canada through the skilled worker immigration system is the skilled work experience. You must have experience in a particular field accepted by the Canadian Government under the skilled work system.

Usually, there is a system which is used to categorise the kind of jobs and skills accepted under the Skilled Workers Immigration System. This system is called the National Occupational Classification (NOC). Under the NOC, various skills are classified based on the job groups.

Managerial jobs (Skill Type 0): This includes management occupations. Such occupations include the restaurant or catering services managers, mine managers and shore captains (fishing).

Professional jobs (Skill Level A): This skill type includes professional jobs. These are jobs that usually require a university education or a degree from an institution. Such occupations include medical or veterinary doctors, surgeons, dentists, architects etc.

Technical jobs and skilled trades (Skill Level B): This skill type includes technical occupations and skilled jobs that usually require a college education or period of apprenticeship training. Such occupations include plumbing, carpentry, chefs and electricians.

Language Test or Proficiency

It is important to understand at least one of the Canadian official languages (English or French). To provide proof of this, you are required to take a language test and meet the requirement which is the minimum score of the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) for English Language and the Niveaux de compétence Linguistique Canadien (NCLC) for the French language. For the language tests, your proficiency will be examined in the four test areas.

  1. Writing
  2. Speaking
  3. Listening and
  4. Reading

Level of Education

Applicants who have their education in other countries but Canada, you’ll need to obtain an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) and provide the report from an approved agency. You can access the list of approved agencies for ECA for more information.

The ECA is a report by an independent company that evaluates your level of education to a Canadian degree, diploma or certificate. However, if you obtained your education in Canada, all that you’ll need is a copy of your certificates as evidence.

Proof of Adequate Funds

You must provide proof that you have enough funds to ensure your smooth stay in Canada. You must be able to prove without any reasonable doubt that you can take care of yourself and family while in Canada. However, this may not be required if you already have a job in Canada with evidence of employment and letter of employment as proof. You may also need proof of funds if you already possess the legal right to work in Canada.

Admissibility to Canada

You must be admissible to Canada to stand a chance. If you fall into any of the categories below, you’re regarded as inadmissible into Canada under the Canadian immigration law.

  1. Security reasons including; espionage, subversion (attempts to overthrow a government, etc.), violence or terrorism, or membership in an organization involved in any of these.
  2. Human or international rights violations, including; war crimes, crimes against humanity, being a senior official in a government engaged in gross human rights violations or subject to international sanctions.
  3. You have a serious health issue or a financial problem.
  4. Having an inadmissible family member.
  5. You have been dishonest in your application or in an interview.

You can determine if you are inadmissible here.

The Selection Criteria for Federal Skilled Worker Program

Under the Federal Entry system, a six selection factors are used to award points to applicants. They are now weighted against others applying through the same avenue using the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) criteria. The six selection factors for grading include:

1. The age of the applicant: Applicants are graded based on their age at the point of application. Applicants under 18 are awarded no points while those between 18 and 35 years are awarded 12 points which is the maximum score for age.

2. Applicant’s education: Your education will also be scored as one of the major factors. Here you can have a maximum of 25 points.

3. Language proficiency: Your ability to speak, read, write and listen to anyone or even both of the Canadian’s official languages will be weighed and scored as points. Under the language criteria, an individual can score a maximum of 28 points

4. Work experience: The work experience is scored based on the number of years that you have and the maximum score here is 15 points. Candidates with a year experience will be awarded 9 points if you have between 2-3 years, its 11 points and so on. People with 6 years of experience or above are awarded 15 points.

5. Job offer: Applicants with a job offer can get as much as 10 points under the CRS. You must have a valid job offer in Canada to be awarded points under this factor.

6. Adaptability: You can score a maximum of 10 points based on their ability to adapt easily and settle in Canada.

Important Tip: To qualify and be sent an immigration invitation to Canada through the Skilled Workers express entry system, you must have at least 67 out of the 100 points as divided under the factors stated above.

For more information on the selection criteria, click here.

How to Apply for Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) Program in Ghana

To apply for permanent residence in Canada through the Federal Skilled Worker program (Express Entry System), follow the procedures below;

Step 1: Determine Your Eligibility

The first thing to do is to determine your eligibility before applying for the skilled workers system. You can determine your eligibility to apply for permanent residence in Canada through federal skilled workers express entry by clicking this link.

Step 2: Create Your Online Express Entry Profile

Once you have determined your eligibility status, you can now proceed to create an online express entry profile. The application process is free of any fees or service charge, the system is also secured such that applicant’s information is well protected.

Step 3: Create a Job Match Account

The next step is to create a job match account. However, this step is not compulsory but it is highly recommended. Once you’re done with the online profile creation, your application is added to the Express Entry pool. The next step is to create a job match account or link up with recruiters.

The job match account is a system of job search in Canada. It is an online job search tool used to connect job seekers or potential employees with employers who have job offers that suit the skills of the applicants. It is important to create a job match account so that you can easily find a job once you arrive in Canada. Having a job offer in Canada increases your chance of been invited for permanent resident application in Canada. You can also keep using your job match account even while in Canada.

Step 4: Apply for Permanent Residence

Once your application has been accepted into the pool of applications, an invitation will be sent for you to apply for permanent residence. Then go ahead and apply. You’ll be given a period of ninety (90) days to apply for your permanent residence in Canada once you have received an invitation. Ensure you fill your forms correctly and completely during application and attach all requested documents.

The processing time for permanent residence may take up to six (6) months depending on the situations surrounding your application. It may also take less time if your application does not require many investigations or request for other documents.

Important Things to Note

Applicants should pay attention to the following details:

  1. Unpaid internships of volunteer work do not count as job experience in the skilled immigrant system. Ensure that you include only paid work in your experience.
  2. Work experience must be within ten (10) years.
  3. Work experience is required to be at least a total of 1,560 hours (a total of one year) either as part time or full time.
  4. Ensure that you provide proof of work experience that indicates clearly how you were able to carry out the duties allocated to the job experience and skill type as described in the National Occupational Classification.
  5. Inability to show your work experience with the specific descriptions stated within the NOC will make you totally ineligible for the plan.

Do you want fast updates? Don't Hesitate to Like our Facebook Page AND Also Follow Us On Twitter, Thanks and Share this Post below.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here