Bank of Ghana Exchange Rates Today [USD, GDP, EUR and More]

Do you want to know the current exchange rate at the Bank of Ghana 2024? We’ve compiled the Bank of Ghana exchange rates today for Dollars, British Pound, Euros, Canadian Dollars, Australian Dollars, Naira, Rand and lots more.

Exchange rates in Ghan are regulated by the Bank of Ghana. These exchange rates reflect on what you’ll get in the black market. So, just to be guided, you can use this information to estimate the current exchange rate today in Ghana.

Advertisement

Bank of Ghana Exchange Rates Today

But before we look at exchange rates today in Ghana, let’s take a close look at how the Ghanaian Cedi has evolved over time.

The Ghanaian cedi is the unit of currency in Ghana. The currency became the fourth currency and the only current legal tender in the Republic of Ghana. One cedi is divided into one hundred pesewas. The first legal tender was the Ghanaian pound which was used between 1958 and 1965. By 1965, Ghana decided to change to their first cedis which were used between 1965 and 1967 before it then changed to the second which was used between 1967 to 2007. The fourth cedis is the one currently in use, introduced in 2007. This Ghana cedis (GHS) has 17% inflation rate. It has been said to have lost 75% of it value.

Bank of Ghana Exchange Rates Today

The below exchange rate was gotten directly from the Bank of Ghana website. It is paired with 1 unit of another currency to the Ghana cedis. Note that the exchange rate is updated daily on the Bank of Ghana website.

CurrencyCodeBuyingSelling
U.S DollarUSD8.25448.2626
Pound SterlingGBP9.65769.6681
Swiss FrancCHF8.67168.6803
Australian DollarAUD5.68355.6906
Canadian DollarCAD6.36166.3677
Danish KroneDKK1.12451.1255
Japanese YenJPY0.05800.0580
New Zealand DollarNZD5.07605.0825
Norwegian KronerNOK0.83880.8392
Swedish KroneSEK0.78680.7876
S/African RandZAR0.48170.4822
EuroEUR8.36168.3699
Chinese RenminbiCNY1.19171.1928
BCEAOXOF78.370978.4487
DalasiGMD6.65686.7113
OuguiyaMRO43.228243.3493
NairaNGN52.757852.7771
LeoneSLL1729.41461746.7966
EcowasWAUGHS0.02500.0250

 

Importantly, the exchange rate published daily on the Bank of Ghana website is computed from data submitted by all banks in Ghana. Each working day, all banks submit data on all spot US$/GH¢ transactions concluded on the reporting day before 2.00 pm.

The data covers all spot transactions on the interbank markets as well as transactions with their clients that have nominal values of US$10,000 or more. The data submitted is used to compute the weighted average exchange rate. The weighted exchange rate is published on the Bank of Ghana website, as the closing rate for the day’s transactions.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *