UEW Intensive Pre-Academic Orientation Programme 2022

The University of Education, WInneba (UEW) Intensive Pre-Academic Orientation Programme (IPOP) schedule for fresh graduate and regular undergraduate students 2021/2022

UEW Intensive Pre-Academic Orientation Programme

The management of the University of Education Winnneba (UEW) wishes to inform newly admitted graduate and regular undergraduate students that the intensive pre-academic orientation programme schedule for the 2021/2022 academic year has been announced.

UEW Intensive Pre-Academic Orientation Programme

The Office of the Dean of Student Affairs is organising a Three-Day Intensive Pre-Academic Orientation Programme (IPOP) for the fresh undergraduate and graduate students for the 2021/2022 academic year. The orientation is scheduled to take place on both Winneba and Ajumako campuses as follows:

Dates: 

  • Wednesday, 19th January 2022
  • Thursday, 20th January 2022
  • Friday, 21st January 2022

Time: 8:00 a.m – 4:30 p.m Each day

Venues: Winneba and Ajumako campuses.

NOTE: Please, you are kindly requested to follow the schedules provided below:

SCHEDULES FOR WINNEBA CAMPUS 

GENERAL ORIENTATION SCHEDULES FOR UNDERGRADUATES AND GRADUATES:

Table 1: Schedule for Day 1

DAY CATEGORIES DATE TIME VENUE
 

 

DAY 1

All Undergraduate Students Wednesday, 19th January, 2022 8:00 a.m. –

2:55 p.m.

JACC

North Campus

All Graduate Students Wednesday, 19th January, 2022 8:30 a.m. –

3:25 p.m.

AMU

Theatre,

Central Campus

 

Table 2: Schedule for Day 2

DAY CATEGORIES DATE TIME VENUE
 

 

 

DAY 2

All Undergraduate Students Thursday, 20th January, 2022 8:00 a.m. –

3:20 p.m.

JACC

North Campus

All Graduate Students Thursday, 20th January, 2022 8:00 a.m. –

2:20 p.m.

AMU

Theatre, Central Campus

 

PRESENTATION TIME TABLE FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS 

Day 1        Wednesday, 19Th January, 2022

Table 3: Themes and Facilitators

CODE TIME PERIOD TOPIC FACILITATOR
  7: 30 am – 8:00am 30 Min. Students and Guests Seated ODSA STAFF
2. 8:00 am – 8:15am 15 Min. Opening Ceremony Prof. Andy Ofori-Birikorang

Ag. Vice-Chancellor

3. 8:15 am – 8:55am 40 Min. Procedures for

Online Registration of Courses

Mr. Collins Owusu-Ansah Deputy Registrar, Division of Academic Affairs
4. 8:55 am – 9:35 am 40 Min. Academic Rules and Regulations Mr. Collins Owusu-Ansah Deputy Registrar, Division of Academic Affairs
5. 9:35 am -10:15 am 40 Min. Time Management B. B. B. Bingab, Ph. D

Ag. Dean, Office of Dean of Student Affairs

6. 10:15 am – 11:05am 50 Min. Challenges and

Opportunities for Fresh Students

Dr. Mrs. Patricia Ananga (PhD)

The Manageress, Ghartey Hall

7. 11:05 am – 11:45am 40 Min. Library in Tertiary Education Mr. Viscount B. Buer

University Librarian

8. 11:45 am – 12:25pm 40 Min. Religious and Social

Life on Campus

Rev. Dr. Alexander Edwards

University Chaplain

9. 12:25 pm – 1:05pm 40 Min. Non-academic Rules and Regulations Dr. Philip Siaw Kissi

Vice-Dean, Office of Dean of Student Affairs

10. 1:05pm – 1:35 pm 30 Min. Health Services Dr. Beth Offei-Awuku

The Director, Directorate of Health Services

11. 1:35 pm – 2:15 pm 40 Min. UEW Crest and Anthem Prof. Patrique deGraft- Yankson

Dean, School of Creative Arts

Dr. George Asabere Maclean

The Director, UEW Wind Band, Department of Music Education

12 2:15 pm – 2:55 pm 40 Min. Accessing Student

Loan

The Coordinator, Student Loan Trust Fund

 

PRESENTATION TIMETABLES FOR GRADUATE STUDENTS 

Day 1     Wednesday, 19th January, 2022

Table 4: Themes and Facilitators

CODE TIME PERIOD TOPIC FACILITATOR
1. 8:00am – 8:30am 30 Min. Students and Guests Seated ODSA STAFF
2. 8:30am – 8:45am 15 Min. Opening Ceremony Prof. Andy Ofori-Birikorang

Ag. Vice-Chancellor

3. 8:45am – 9:25am 40 Min. Procedures and Coordination of programmes Prof. George Kankam Dean, School of Graduate Studies
4. 9:25am – 10:05am 40 Min. UEW Crest and Anthem Prof. Patrique deGraft- Yankson

Dean, School of Creative Arts Dr. George Asabere Maclean The Director, UEW Wind

Band, Department of Music Education

5. 10:05am -10:45am 40 Min. Health Services Dr. Beth Offei-Awuku

The Director, Directorate of Health Service, UEW

6. 10:45am -11:35am 50 Min. Non-academic Rules and Regulations Dr. Philip Siaw Kissi

Vice-Dean, Office of Dean of Student Affairs

7. 11:35am-12:15pm 40 Min. Academic Rules and Regulations Mr. Collins Owusu-Ansah Deputy Registrar, Division of Academic Affairs
8. 12:15pm -12:55pm 40 Min. Library in Tertiary Education Mr. Viscount B. Buer

University Librarian

9. 12:55pm – 1:35pm 40 Min. Challenges and Opportunities for Fresh Students Dr. Mrs. Patricia Ananga (PhD)

The Manageress, Ghartey Hall

10. 1:35pm – 2:05pm 30 Min. Time Management B. B. B. Bingab, Ph. D

Ag. Dean, Office of Dean of Student Affairs

11. 2:05pm – 2:45pm 40 Min. Religious and Social Life on Campus Rev. Dr. Alexander Edwards

University Chaplain

12. 2:45pm – 3:25pm 40 Min. Procedures for Online Registration of Courses Mr. Collins Owusu-Ansah

Deputy Registrar, Division of Academic Affairs

 

CODE TIME PERIOD TOPIC FACILITATOR
1. 7: 30 am – 8:00am 30 Min. Students and Guests Seated ODSA STAFF
2. 8:00 am – 8:30 am 30 Min. Quality Assurance:

The Role of the Student

Prof. Emmanuel Obed Acquah The Director, Directorate of Quality Assurance
  8:30 am – 9: 10 am 40 Min. Internet and UEW LMS Dr. Ephraim K. Kwaa-Aidoo The Director, Directorate of ICT Services
4. 9: 10 am – 9:50 am 40 Min. Scholarships & Government Bursary for Students Mr. Francis Obeng

Finance Officer

Finance Section

5. 9:50 am – 10:30 am 40 Min. Channels of Communication in the University Mr. A. W. Essah

Deputy Registrar, Division of Operations

6. 10:30 am – 11:10 am 40 Min. Persons with Physical Challenge Dr. Robert Andrews Ghanney The Head, Department. of Special Education
7. 11:10 am – 12:50 pm 40 Min. The Role of SRC in UEW Governance Mr. Felix Donkor

SRC President

8. 12:50 pm – 1: 20pm 30 Min. Security and Fire Safety on Campus Mr. Bartholomew Alubokin

The Director, Directorate of Security Services

9. 1:20 pm – 1:50 pm 30 Min. Recreation and Sports Dr. Kwame Kyere Diabour Chairman, Amalgamated Sports Clubs
10. 1:50 pm – 2:20 pm 30 Min. Gender Sensitivity Ms. Eva Annan

Ag. Director, Directorate of Gender Mainstreaming

11. 2:20 pm – 2:50 pm 30 Min. The Role of Kingdom Books & Stationery in Academic Life of Students Mrs. Sarah Tetteh

Kingdom Books & Stationery

12 2:50 pm – 3:20pm 40 Min. Counselling Services in UEW Dr. M. K. Namale

Director,    Directorate                  of Counselling Centre

 

CODE TIME PERIOD TOPIC FACILITATOR
1. 7:30am – 8:00am 30 Min. Students and Guests Seated ODSA STAFF
2. 8:00am – 8:30am 30 Min. Gender Sensitivity Ms. Eva Annan

Ag. Director, Directorate of Gender Mainstreaming

3. 8:30am – 9:00am 30 Min. Recreation and Sports Dr. Kwame Kyere Diabour

Chairman, Amalgamated Sports Clubs

3. 9:-00am – 9:40am 40 Min. Security and Fire Safety on Campus Mr. Bartholomew Alubokin The Director, Directorate of Security Services
4. 9:40am – 10:20am 40 Min. Counselling Services in UEW Dr. M. K. Namale

The Director, Directorate of Counselling Centre

5. 10:20am –11:00am 40 Min. Persons with Physical Challenge Dr. Robert Andrews Ghanney

The Head, Department. of Special Education

6. 11:00am – 11:40am 40 Min. Channels of Communication in the University Mr. A. W. Essah

Deputy Registrar, Division of Operations

7. 11:40am – 12:20pm 40 Min. The Role of GRASAG in UEW

Governance

Mr. Issaka Akudugu

GRASAG President

8. 12:20pm – 12:50pm 30 Min. Scholarships &

Government Bursary for Students

Mr. Francis Obeng

Finance Officer, Finance Section

9. 12:50pm – 1:20pm 30 Min. Internet and UEW LMS Dr. Ephraim K. Kwaa-Aidoo The Director, Directorate of ICT Services
10. 1:20pm – 1:50pm 30 Min. Quality Assurance: The Role of the Student Prof. Emmanuel Obed Acquah

The Director, Directorate of Quality Assurance

11 1:50pm – 2:20pm 40 Min. The Role of Kingdom Books & Stationery

in Academic Life of Students

Mrs. Sarah Tetteh

Kingdom Books & Stationery

 

ACTIVITY FACULTY DATE TIME VENUE
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEET YOUR FACULTY

Faculty of Educational Studies (FES) Friday, 21st January, 2022 9:00 a.m. –

10:30a.m.

JACC,

North Campus

Faculty of Social Science Education (FSSE) Friday, 21st January, 2022 10:30 a.m.-

12:00 p.m.

JACC,

North Campus

Faculty of Sciences Education (FSE) Friday, 21st January, 2022 12:00 a.m.-

1:30 p.m.

JACC,

North Campus

School of Business (SB) Friday, 21st January, 2022 1:30 p.m. –

3: 00 p.m.

JACC,

North Campus

Faculty of Home

Economics Education (FHEE)

Friday, 21st January, 2022 3:00 p.m. –

4: 30 p.m.

JACC,

North Campus

School of Creative Arts(SCA) Friday, 21st January, 2022 9:00 a.m. –

10:30a.m.

AMU

Theatre Central Campus

Faculty of Foreign Languages Education and

Communication (FFLEC)

Friday, 21st January, 2022 10:30 a.m.-

12:00 p.m.

SAH

South Campus

School of Communication and Media Studies (SCMS) Friday, 21st January, 2022 12:00 a.m.-

1:30 p.m.

SAH

South Campus

 

ACTIVITY FACULTY DATE TIME VENUE
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MOBILE LIBRARY TOUR

Faculty of Educational Studies (FES)  

 

Monday, 24th January, 2022

 

9:00 a.m. –

5:00 p. m

 

Osagyefo Library, South Campus

Faculty of Social Science Education (FSSE)
Faculty of Science Education (FSE)  

Tuesday, 25th January, 2022

 

9:00 a.m.-

5:00 p.m.

 

Osagyefo Library, South Campus

School of Business (SB)
School of Creative Arts (SCA)  

Wednesday, 26th January, 2022

 

9:00 p.m. –

5:00 p.m.

 

Osagyefo Library, South Campus

Faculty of Foreign Languages Education and Communication (FFLEC)
School of Communication and Media Studies  

Thursday, 27th January, 2022

 

9:00 a.m.-

5:00 p.m.

 

Osagyefo Library, South Campus

Faculty of Home Economics

 

SCHEDULES FOR AJUMAKO CAMPUS

GENERAL ORIENTATION SCHEDULES FOR UNDERGRADUATES AND GRADUATES

Table 1: Schedule for Day 1

DAY CATEGORIES DATE TIME VENUE
 

 

DAY 1

All Undergraduate Students Wednesday, 19th January, 2022 8:00 a.m. –

3:25 p.m.

Quadrangle
All Graduate Students Thursday, 20th January, 2022 8:00 a.m. –

1:35 p.m.

VCR

 

Table 2:         Schedule for Day 2

DAY CATEGORIES DATE TIME VENUE
 

 

 

DAY 2

All

Undergraduate Students

Tuesday, 19th

January, 2022

9:00 a.m. –

4:20 p.m.

 

Quadrangle

All Graduate Students Tuesday, 20th January, 2022 9:00 a.m. –

2:20 p.m.

 

VCR

 

CODE TIME PERIOD TOPIC FACILITATOR
1. 8:00am -8:15am 15 Min. Opening Ceremony Prof. Dominic K. Danso Mensah

Principal, COLANG

2. 8:15am – 8:55am 40 Min. Time Management Prof. Dominic K. Danso Mensah

Principal, COLANG

3. 8:55am – 9:35am 40 Min. Counselling Services in UEW Dr. M. K. Namale Director, Counselling Centre
4. 9:35am – 10:15am 40 Min. Persons with Physical Challenge Coordinator

Special Education Unit, COLANG

5. 11:15am – 11:55am 40 Min. Health Services Dr. George Wireko Brobbey Bonsu

Medical Officer-in-charge, UEW Clinic, Ajumako Campus

6. 11:55am – 12:35pm 40 Min. Challenges and

Opportunities for Fresh Students

Prof. Charles Owu-Ewie

Dept of Akan-Nzema Languages Education

7. 12:35pm – 1:15pm 40 Min. Recreation and Sports Dr. Kwame Kyere Diabour Chairman, Amalgamated Sports Clubs
8. 1:15pm – 1:55pm 40 Min. Religious and Social Life on Campus Dr. Mrs. Yvonne A.A. Ollennu Ag. HoD, Dept. of Ga-Dangme Education
9. 1:55pm – 2:35pm 40 Min. Library and e-

learning in Tertiary Education

Mr. Francis Andoh-Mensah

Head, College Library

10. 2:35pm – 3:25pm 50 Min. Academic Rules & Regulations Mr. Francis Kwantwi-Barima Senior Assistant Registrar, Academic Affairs Office

 

CODE TIME PERIOD TOPIC FACILITATOR
1. 8:00am – 8:15am 15 Min. Opening Ceremony Prof. Dominic K. Danso Mensah

Principal, COLANG

2 8:15am – 8:45am 30 Min. Procedures and Coordination of Programmes at the School of Graduate

Studies

Dr. Regina Oforiwah Caesar Ag. Dean, Faculty of Ghanaian Languages Education
3. 8:45am – 9:25am 40 Min. Recreation and Sports Dr. Kwame Kyere Diabour

Chairman, Amalgamated Sports Clubs

4. 9:25am – 10:05am 40 Min. Academic rules & regulations Mr. Francis Kwantwi-Barima

Senior Assistant Registrar,

Academic Affairs Office

5. 10:05am – 9:35am 30 Min. Time Management Prof. Dominic K. Danso Mensah

Principal, COLANG

6. 9:35am – 10:15am 40 Min. Library and e-learnin in Tertiary Education Mr. Francis Andoh-Mensah

Head, College Library

7. 10:15am – 10:55am 40 Min. Health Services Dr. George Wireko Brobbey Bonsu

Medical Officer-in-charge, UEW Clinic, Ajumako Campus

8. 10:55am -11:25am 30 Min. Religious and Social Life on Campus Dr. Yvonne A.A. Ollennu

Ag. HoD, Dept. of Ga-Dangme Education

9. 11:25am – 12:05pm 40 Min. Counselling Services in UEW Dr. M. K. Namale Director,                   Counselling Centre
10. 12:05pm – 12:35pm 30 Min. Quality Assurance: The Role of the Student Dr. Pascal Kpodo

Academic Board Rep. on the Quality Assurance Committee, COLANG

11. 12:35pm –1:05pm 30 Min. Non-academic Rules & Regulations Dr. Akwasi Adomako

Ag. HoD, Dept. of Akan-Nzema Languages Education

12. 1:05pm – 1:35pm 30 Min. Channels of Communication in the University/College Mr. Kwadwo Osei Bediako- Apau Ag. College Registrar, COLANG

 

CODE TIME PERIOD TOPIC FACILITATOR
1. 9:00am – 9:30am 30 Min. Non-academic Rules & Regulations Dr. Akwasi Adomako

Ag. HoD, Dept. of Akan-Nzema Education

2. 9:30am – 10:10am 40 Min Channels of Communication in the College/College Mr. Kwadwo Osei Bediako- Apau

Ag. College Registrar, COLANG

3. 10:10am – 10:50am 40 Min. Use of University Facilities Mr. Richard Afriyie

Head of Estate, COLANG

4. 10:50am – 11:40am 50 Min. UEW Anthem & UEW Crest Dr. George Asabere Maclean Director, UEW Windy Band Prof Patrique-deGraft- Yankson

Dean, School of Creative Arts

  11:40am – 12:20pm 40 Min. Gender Sensitivity Ms. Cecilia Tomekyin Coordinator, Gender Mainstreaming, COLANG
5. 12:20pm – 1:00pm 40 Min. UEW Scholarship Scheme Mr. Emmanuel K. Botwe

Head of Finance, COLANG

6. 1:00pm – 1:40pm 40 Min. The Role of SRC in UEW Governance / Bursary Mr. Abdul Hanan Abdul Rahaman

SRC President, COLANG

7. 1:40pm – 2:20pm 40 Min. Student Loan Scheme Coordinator

Student Loan Trust Fund

8. 2:20pm – 3:00pm 40 Min. Internet Connectivity Procedures for Online Registration of Courses Mr. George Dawson-Amoah

SRO/ICT Section

9. 3:00pm – 3:40pm 40 Min. Security issues Mr. Kwame Opare Danso

Head of Security, COLANG

10. 3:40pm – 4:20pm 40 Min. Fire Safety on Campus Officer-in-Charge

Ghana National Fire Service A.E.E.D

 

CODE TIME PERIOD TOPIC FACILITATOR
1. 9:00am – 9:30am 30 Min. Challenges and Opportunities for Fresh Graduate

Students

Prof. Charles Owu-Ewie Dept of Akan-Nzema Languages Education
2. 9:30am – 10:10am 40 Min The Role of GRASAG in UEW

Governance / Bursary

Mr. Akwasi Danso

GRASAG Vice President

3. 10:10am – 10:50am 40 Min. Non-academic Rules Regulations/Channel Communication in th

University/College

Mr. Kwadwo Osei Bediako- Apau

Ag. College Registrar, COLANG

4. 10:50am – 11:30am 40 Min. Student Loan Scheme Coordinator,

Student Loan Trust Fund

5. 11:30am – 12:10pm 40 Min. Internet Connectivity

/Procedures for Online Registration of Courses

Mr. George Amoah-Dawson

SRO/ICT Section, COLANG

6. 12:10pm – 12:50pm 40 Min. Security issues Mr. Kwame Opare Danso

Head of Security, COLANG

7. 12:50pm – 1:30pm 40 Min. Fire Safety on Campus Officer-in-Charge

Ghana National Fire Service, A.E.E.D.

8. 1:30pm – 2:20pm 50 Min. UEW Anthem & UEW Crest Dr. George Asabere Maclean Director, UEW Windy Band Prof Patrique-deGraft- Yankson

Dean, School of Creative Arts

 

ACTIVITY FACULTY DATE TIME VENUE
 

MOBILE LIBRARY TOURS

All Graduate Students Monday, 24th January, 2022 9:00 a.m. –

4:00 p.m.

Ajumako Campus Library
All Undergraduate Students Monday, 24th January, 2022 9:00 a.m. –

4:00 p.m.

Ajumako Campus Library

 

MEET YOUR FACULTY/DEPARTMENT

 Table 8: Meet Your Faculty/Department – Both Graduate and Undergraduate

ACTIVITY FACULTY/DEPARTMENT DATE TIME VENUE
 

 

 

 

MEET YOUR FACULTY

Faculty of Ghanaian Languages Education (FGLE) Tuesday, 20th January, 2022 1:30 p.m. –

3:00p.m.

Quadrangle
Department of Akan-Nzema Education Tuesday, 20th January, 2022 3:30 p.m.-

5:00 p.m.

Quadrangle
Department of Ewe Education Tuesday, 20th January, 2022 3:30 p.m.-

5:00 p.m.

AH
Department Ga-Dangme Education Tuesday, 20th January, 2022 3:30 p.m.-

5:00 p.m.

PAV1
Department of Gur-Gonja Education Tuesday, 20th January, 2022 3:30 p.m.-

5:00 p.m.

PAV2

 

1 COMMENT

  1. Quick way to access UEW online resources for both Staff and Student like;

    1.Academic Programmes
    2. ERIS
    3. ERISIP
    4. E- Payslip
    5. OSIS
    6. Students Portal
    7. UEW LMS
    8. Staff Mail
    9. Check Admission Status
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.omengyestudios.uew_quick_access

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here