Norway Visa Application Requirements – Schengen Visa

SHARE

Norway is a Scandinavian country encompassing mountains, glaciers, and deep coastal fjords and is one of the most popular tourist destinations in the world. Also, Oslo, the capital city of Norway is one of the best startup hubs in the world.

Every year, many people travel to Norway for different reasons either for tourist, work, study, or visit. Depending on the purpose of our travel to Norway, there are different types of visas that apply to the occasion.

Norway Visa Application Requirements

 

So before applying for Norway Schengen visa, it is important to know the Norway Schengen visa requirements and which of the visa category that you are eligible for.

General Documents for a Norway Visa Application

  • Download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Norway Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • Attach 2 photos; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required
  • Travel Insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Norway and the entire Schengen area
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Norway and itinerary.  (Click to find cover letter samples for visa applications)
  • Flight Reservation with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Norway.
  • Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Norway.
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Norway.  A foreign national who seeks to enter the territory of Norway needs to attest to the Embassy or Consulate when applying for a Norwegian Visa owning of at least 500 NOK that are equivalent to 53.34€. However, this number is not officially fixed and typically the amount is decided on a case-by-case basis.

If employed:

If you are employed, the following documents will be required;

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • No-objection certificate from employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If self-employed:

If you are self-employed or running a business, you will need to provide the following documents;

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a student:

If you are a student applying for the Norway study visa, you will need to provide the following documents;

  • Proof of enrollment
  • Leave approval letter from school or university

If retired:

If you are a retiree, you will need to provide the following documents;

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your Norwegian Visa application.

Additional Documents Required for the Most Frequent Purposes of the Norway Visa Application

Norway Tourist/Visitor Visa

This visa is meant for those looking to visit Norway for less than 90 days for leisure or tourism purposes. According to Norway visa requirements, the following documents are required to be submitted especially for a tourist visa application to the embassy:

Norway Visa for Business Purposes

This visa is for those who are planning to visit Norway for temporary work-related purposes. However, do keep in mind that this does not grant the applicant to take up new employment in Norway or any other Schengen country. The documents required for applying for a business visa are:

  • Invitation letter from the Norwegian company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit
  • A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel
  • If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided
  • Business bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents
  • Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

Norway Visa for Medical Purposes

A lot of people travel to Norway and certain other countries to seek better medical treatment or specialized treatment for a disease that cannot be treated in their own country. For this purpose, the Norway visa requirements are the following:

  • A local medical report
  • A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Norway, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation
  • Payment receipt of medical fees

Norway Visa for Culture, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes

This is a special visa given to applicants who want to travel to Norway to participate in cultural or sporting events. In addition to that, this visa also grants permission to a film crew to shoot a film in Norway. Documents required to be submitted to fulfill Norway visa requirements for this category are:

  • Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – purpose of visit , expense coverage
  • Names of the applicants (crew members)
  • Duration of stay
  • Travel itinerary

Norway Visa for Members of Official Delegations

If the purpose of your travel is to attend intergovernmental meetings, consultations, negotiations or events, this is the visa you will need. The following documents will have to be shown to the embassy in order to be eligible for this visa:

  • The official invitation copy
  • Identity of applicant
  • Purpose of journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations)
  • Duration of stay
  • Place of accommodation 

Norway Visa for Study, Training, Research, or other types of Internship Purposes

This category of visas is required only for applicants who intend to study in a Norwegian institution, conduct research or even undergo some kind of educational training and internship for less than 6 months. The documents required to be eligible for this visa are the following:

  • An enrollment certificate allowing attendance of courses
  • Certificate of completion or courses attended
  • Financial sustenance 

Norway Visa For The Wife/Husband of a Norwegian citizen

This visa is for people whose spouses are from Nprway. The documents required to be eligible for this visa are the following:

  • Proof of Norwegian citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Norwegian nationality or naturalization order)
  • Norwegian marriage certificate
  • Norwegian family record book

Norway Airport Transit Visa

As per Norway visa requirements, a transit visa is required if you foresee a layover of a few hours in Norway before heading to your destination. The documents required to be eligible for this visa are the following:

  • Visa or other type of entry permit in the transit country
  • Copy of your valid visa for your final destination 

Norway Visa for Underage Children

  • Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  • Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  • If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent

*Note: When applying at the Norwegian embassy/consulate in home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.

Norway Visa for US Citizens and US Residents

Citizens of the United States with a valid U.S. Tourist passport (blue passport) can travel to Norway and other countries of the Schengen Area for a maximum of 90 days without having to apply or obtain a Schengen visa.

All non-US citizens who do need a visa to enter the Schengen Area, must have a U.S. Visa or a Permanent Residence Card with three (3) months validity after returning from the Schengen area. If your US visa has expired, please have it renewed before applying.

You should apply for a visa via the Embassy of Norway in the US if:

  • Norway is the only Schengen country you plan on visiting
  • Norway is your main destination (the country you will be staying the longest in)
  • Norway is the first Schengen country you are visiting

In case you plan on staying in Norway for more than 90 days you must apply for a residency permit, not a Norway Schengen visa.

Please, note that if you are not a resident in the United States you should apply at the Norwegian Embassy in your country of residence.

Visa applications for USA residents are to be submitted at the Norway Visa Application Centres in New York, Washington DC, Chicago, Houston or San Francisco (USA). Additionally, applicants in Houston and San Francisco who require a visa to Iceland will also apply at the Norway Visa Application Centres. All applications will be assessed by The Royal Norwegian Embassy in the USA. The Visa Application Centres are operated by VFS Services (USA) Inc.

Attention! Please consult the Embassy of Norway in your country for the updated Norway Visa requirements!

If you Have Any Question or Need More Information Regarding Norway Visa Application Requirements – Schengen Visa, Kindly Make Use Of The Comment Box Below To Commumicate With Us.

---- GHStudents.com

Do you want fast updates? Don't Hesitate to Like our Facebook Page AND Also Follow Us On Twitter, Thanks and Share this Post below.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here