Italy Visa Application Requirements – Schengen Visa

SHARE

Italy is a very beautiful country with an amazing history, architecture, and food. No wonder the country attracts a large number of people tourists as well as people looking to find employment and residence in Italy. Before you go ahead and do that, it is important to know the Italy visa requirements and which visa you are eligible for.

Italy Visa Application Requirements

But Depending on your country of origin, the purpose of your travel to Italy, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occasion. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside there permanently, you will have to apply for a different Italy Schengen Visa, accordingly.

General Documents for Italy Visa Application

  • Download the Italy Visa application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Italy Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy,
  • Attach 2 photos; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages,
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required,
  • Travel medical insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Italy and the entire Schengen area,
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Italy and itinerary. (Click to find cover letter samples for visa applications)
  • Flight ticket reservation with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Italy.
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable).
  • Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in Italy.
  • Proof of subsistence –(either as bank statements travel cards, credit cards) to show that you can sustain yourself financially when you are in Europe. If your parents are sponsoring your trip, then you will need to show their bank statements along with a letter stating that they are sponsoring your entire trip and sign on all then bank statements.

    According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy, the following are the required amounts of means of subsistence needed to be attested by a foreigner, at the moment applying for an Italian Visa to an Italian Embassy or Consulate:

    • For stays up to 5 days: The overall amount is 269.60€ /person and 212.81 /two and more persons.
    • For stays 6-10 days: The daily amount is 44.93€ /person and 26.33€ /two and more persons.
    • For stays 11-20 days: The overall amount is 51.64€/person and 25.82€/ two and more persons, plus the daily amount is 36.67€/person and 22.21€/ two and more persons.
    • For stays over 20 days: The overall amount is 206.58€/person and 118.79€/ two and more persons, plus the daily amount is 27.89€/person and 17,04/ two and more persons.

If you are employed:

If you are employed, the following documents will be required;

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • No-objection certificate from employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If you are self-employed:

If you are self-employed or running a business, you will need to provide the following documents;

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If you are a student:

If you are a student applying for Italy study visa, you will need to provide the following documents;

  • Proof of enrollment
  • Leave approval letter from school or university

If you are retired:

If you are a retiree, you will need to provide the following documents;

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Additional Documents required for the most Frequent Purposes of Italy Visa Application

Other then the above general documents, depending on your purpose of visit a few additional documents should be obtained

Italy Tourist Schengen Visa 

This visa is meant for those looking to visit Italy for less than 90 days for leisure or tourism purposes. According to Italy visa requirements, the following documents are required to be submitted especially for a tourist visa application to the embassy:

  • Invitation letter with the address and phone number from family member or sponsor in Italy – if applicable,
  • Bank statement of the last 6 months,
  • Passport copies.

Italy Visa for Business Purposes

This visa is for those who are planning to visit Italy for temporary work-related purposes. However, do keep in mind that this does not grant the applicant to take up new employment in Italy or any other Schengen country. The documents required for applying for a business visa are:

  • Invitation letter from the Italian company you will be visiting and their detailed address in Italy accompanied with the dates of your visit,
  • A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel,
  • If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided,
  • Business bank statement of the latest 6 months,
  • Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents,
  • Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

Italy Visa for Medical Purposes

A lot of people travel to Italy and certain other countries to seek better medical treatment or specialized treatment for a disease that cannot be treated in their own country. For this purpose, the Italy visa requirements are the following:

  • A local medical report,
  • A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Italy, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation,
  • Payment receipt of medical fees.

Italy Visa for Cultural, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes

This is a special visa given to applicants who want to travel to Italy to participate in cultural or sporting events. In addition to that, this visa also grants permission to film crew to shoot a film in Italy. Documents required to be submitted to fulfil Italy visa requirements for this category are:

  • Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – purpose of visit , expense coverage,
  • Names of the applicants (crew members),
  • Duration of stay in Italy,
  • Travel itinerary.

Italy Visa for Members of Official Delegations

If the purpose of your travel is to attend intergovernmental meetings, consultations, negotiations or events, this is the visa you will need. The following documents will have to be shown to the embassy in order to be eligible for this visa:

  • The official invitation copy,
  • Identity of applicant,
  • Purpose of journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations) in Italy,
  • Duration of stay in Italy,
  • Place of accommodation in Italy.

Italy Visa for Study, Training, Research, or other types of Internship Purposes

This category of visas is required only for applicants who intend to study in an Italian institution, conduct research or even undergo some kind of educational training and internship for less than 6 months. The documents required to be eligible for this visa are the following:

  • An enrollment certificate allowing attendance of courses,
  • Certificate of completion or courses attended,
  • Financial sustenance.

Italy Visa For The Wife/Husband of an Italian citizen

This visa is for people whose spouses are from Italy. The documents required to be eligible for this visa are the following:

  • Proof of Italian citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Italian nationality or naturalization order)
  • Italian marriage certificate
  • Italian family record book

Italy Airport Transit Visa

As per Italy visa requirements, a transit visa is required if you foresee a layover of a few hours in Italy before heading to your destination. But only applicants from a few countries need to obtain this visa. The list includes the following countries:

Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, India, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Myanmar/Burma, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Turkey.

The documents required to be eligible for this visa are the following:

  • Visa or other types of entry permit in the transit country,
  • Copy of your valid visa for your final destination.

Italy Visa for Underage Children

  • Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  • Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  • If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent

*Note: When applying at the Italian embassy/consulate in home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.

Apart from these, if you fulfil Italy visa requirements and secure an Italian Schengen visa, you can also freely travel to San Marino and Vatican City without any restrictions.

If you Have Any Question or Need More Information Regarding Italy Visa Application Requirements – Schengen Visa, Kindly Make Use Of The Comment Box Below To Commumicate With Us.

---- GHStudents.com

Do you want fast updates? Don't Hesitate to Like our Facebook Page AND Also Follow Us On Twitter, Thanks and Share this Post below.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here