How to Apply for Italy Visa in Ghana – Italian Visa Application

SHARE

Italy is a beautiful country located in the Southern region of Europe and has a rich and ancient culture with a myriad of attractive places that tourists will simply love. Rome is the capital city and the country is one of the most visited in Europe.

However, if you are traveling to Italy you will need a visa that is specific to the reason for your travel. In this article, we will show you how to apply for Italy visa in Ghana, Italian visa requirements for Ghana citizens, Italy visa fee for Ghanaians, Italy visa processing time in Ghana.

How to Apply for Italy Visa in Ghana

Depending on the purpose of your travel to Italy, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occasion. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside in Italy permanently, you will have to apply for a different Italian Schengen Visa, accordingly.

Types of Italy Visa – How to Apply for Italy Visa in Ghana

There are different categories of Italian Visa; the multiple entries and single entry visas, and the short-term visa and the long-term visa. The multiple entry visas allow a person to travel to and out of Italy using the same visa. The single entry visas allow a person only one entry with their visa.

Short Term Visa – A short-stay Schengen visa allows you to stay in Italy – but not work – for up to 90 days in a 180-day period. Types of Italian short stay visa includes business visa, transit visa, medical visa, tourist visa, family visit, conference, sports, and events.

Long Term Visa – The long-term visa allows you to stay in Italy for a maximum of 180 days, but subject to change. Types of long-term visa include work visa, family reunion visa.

There are specific Italy visas that apply to Ghanaians and they include:

1. Italy Work Visa

The Italy work visa is issued to person(s) who want to work in Italy. The Italian employers of these applicants will have to send proof of employment.

2. Italy Student Visa

The Italy student visa is a multiple-entry visa granted to applicants who want to study in Italy. Applicants must be granted admission into an Italian institution before applying for the student visa.

3. Italian Tourist Schengen Visa

The Italy tourist visa is issued to person(s) who want to visit family members, relatives and friends in Italy from Ghana. The tourist visas are single-entry visa and are only valid for up to 3 months (90 days).

4. Italy Business Visa

The Italy business visa is issued to travellers visiting the country for brief business meetings, conferences or lectures. This single-entry visa is only valid for 90 days. Applicants for this visa will have to provide necessary documents to support their reason for traveling.

For a more detailed information on Italy visa requirements click here.

General Requirements for an Italian Visa – Spanish Visa Application Form

  • Download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. Fill the form in BLOCK LETTERS.
  • Attach 2 photos; the photo should be in passport size format (not more than 3 months old) with applicants usual signature at the back.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas (if any) – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required.
  • Schengen Travel Insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000€ coverage within Italy and the entire Schengen area
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Italy and itinerary.  (Click to find cover letter samples for visa applications).
  • Flight Reservation with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Italy.
  • Hotel Booking Reservation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Italy.
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Original Personal bank statement of the applicant for the last 3 months to be submitted at the Embassy of Italy, Accra with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank (Online Bank statements are not acceptable). Personal Income tax may be added as an additional document.
  • Salary slips for last three months (if employed). See requirements for other Italy visas.

How to Apply for Italy Visa in Ghana

  1. Download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity.  Fill the form in BLOCK LETTERS.
  2. Pay the visa application fees.
  3. Take the visa application form and supporting documents listed above and the filled application form to the Italian Embassy in Accra.
  4. Provide biometric information.

All applicants are expected to submit a document declaring that every information that they have provided is true and valid. This is to be submitted along with the application form.

Italy Visa Fees for Ghanaians

Note to Mobile users: Scroll to the side to view all the contents in the table below:

DurationVisa Fees in GHS
Tourist327
Children between 6-12 years191

The above mentioned Visa Fee is to be paid only by cash.

NOTE: The Visa Fee is subject to change without notice.

Italy Visa Processing Time

Per the instructions received from Embassy of Spain, minimum processing time is 15 working days (It may delay depending on case to case).

All applications must be submitted at least 15 days prior to the proposed date of travel to accommodate any unforeseen processing delays.

If you Have Any Question or Need More Information Regarding How to Apply for Italy Visa in Ghana – Italian Visa Application, Kindly Make Use Of The Comment Box Below To Commumicate With Us.

---- GHStudents.com

Do you want fast updates? Don't Hesitate to Like our Facebook Page AND Also Follow Us On Twitter, Thanks and Share this Post below.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here